Meeting with the Regional Director of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
On June 19, 2019, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov met with the Regional Director and Resident Representative for Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES), Christoph Mohr.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, prospects for developing Uzbekistan – Germany cooperation with the FES’s participation in public, social, cultural and humanitarian spheres were discussed at the meeting.
It was noted that Uzbekistan highly appreciates the fruitful activities of the FES, aimed at strengthening bilateral cooperation, supporting the process of democratization and building the rule of law, and promoting socio-economic development.
Proposals on current projects of the FES aimed at promoting democratic reforms, including through participation of the FES in training and advanced training of Uzbekistan personnel were considered at the meeting.