Meeting with the delegation of the State of Palestine
On August 1, a meeting with the delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of the State of Palestine Riad al-Malki was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, it was noted that Uzbekistan – Palestine dialogue is consistently developing within the framework of the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international structures, this visit is a favorable opportunity to exchange views on the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation.
The two countries are interested in developing cooperation in political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres and are ready to seek opportunities for this. Uzbekistan expresses solidarity with the Palestinian people in its aspirations to creation of a sovereign state and supports the efforts of Palestine on resolving the Middle East crisis through peaceful negotiations.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on strengthening Uzbekistan – Palestine cooperation at various levels.
On the same day, the delegation of Palestine got acquainted with the historical monuments and sights of Tashkent.