Meeting with the Ambassador of Turkmenistan
On August 20, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan Yazguly Mamedov.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the state and prospects for further development of bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, particular attention was paid to issues of implementation of the agreements reached during the regular Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan high-level meetings.
As it was noted, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan attach great importance to increasing trade turnover and expanding its nomenclature. In this context, the parties discussed the schedule and agenda of holding regular meetings of bilateral cooperation institutions, intensification of contacts between business people of the two countries.