Meeting with the Ambassador of Slovakia
On February 12, the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Nematov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic Jan Bory.
At the meeting, the state of Uzbekistan – Slovakia dialogue in various fields with an emphasis on development prospects of relations in 2019 was discussed.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, the sides confirmed their interest in intensifying contacts at various levels, cooperation institutions, particularly exchanged views on the schedule of the fourth round of inter-MFA political consultations and the first meeting of Interdepartmental commission on economic cooperation.
As it was noted, the first inter-regional ministerial meeting in “Visegrad group + Central Asia” format, held on February 27-28, 2018 in Budapest opened new prospects for strengthening mutually beneficial relations. The Uzbek side stated its readiness for organization of the second meeting in Tashkent within the agreed time frame.
Other issues of bilateral agenda were also discussed at the meeting.