Meeting with the Ambassador of New Zealand
On May 15, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of New Zealand Hill Ian Alexander.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, prospects of Uzbekistan – New Zealand cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres were discussed at the meeting.
The parties noted that despite the significant geographical distance, Uzbekistan and New Zealand have significant potential for further development of relations in such sectors as agriculture, alternative electricity, tourism, as well as in education and science. In this regard, the readiness to jointly search for new ways to expand bilateral cooperation was confirmed.
The Ambassador thanked for the organization of his meetings in Ministries of Investments and Foreign Trade, Agriculture, as well as Agency for Development of Viticulture and Winemaking, where it is planned to consider promising joint projects in specific areas.
The sides also exchanged views on international and regional issues.