Meeting with the Ambassador of Mongolia
Meeting with the Ambassador of MongoliaOn March 14, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia with residence in Astana, Luvsan Battulga.
Accepting his credentials, the Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment to a high and responsible post and wished him success in his forthcoming activities.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on priority areas of bilateral cooperation in various fields.
The sides noted their mutual interest in continuing the practice of regular inter-MFA consultations after an eight-year pause, intensifying Uzbekistan – Mongolia relations in various fields, including within the UN, the SCO, where Mongolia has observer status.
During the discussion of prospects for deepening trade, economic and investment cooperation, the parties focused on the existing potential for expanding the volume and range of mutual deliveries.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, issues of increasing cooperation in tourism sector, taking into account that last year Uzbekistan introduced a visa-free procedure for entering the country for a period of up to 30 days for Mongolian citizens were also discussed at the meeting.