Meeting with the Ambassador of Malaysia
On August 16, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia Hendi Assan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
The Minister accepted copies of the Ambassador’s credentials.
The sides discussed the main directions of Uzbekistan – Malaysia relations, which have a significant potential for development of trade-economic, investment, transport cooperation and other areas.
At the meeting, proposals on terms of political consultations, meetings of the Joint Trade Committee, as well as the business forum were considered.
As it was emphasized at the meeting, an important component of intensifying cultural and humanitarian ties is the tourism sphere. In this regard, Malaysia was pleased with the decision of Uzbekistan on introducing a visa-free regime for its tourists, the Ambassador noted.