Meeting with the Ambassador of Afghanistan
Meeting with the Ambassador of AfghanistanOn March 14, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Sayed Shahabuddin Timory, completing his diplomatic mission to the country.
At the meeting, the productive nature of activities of the Ambassador of friendly Afghanistan was noted and his contribution to strengthening bilateral relations was highly appreciated.
It was emphasized that one of the important results of Uzbekistan – Afghanistan interaction became the International Conference on Afghanistan on March 26-27, 2018 in Tashkent and Tashkent Declaration adopted on its basis.
The Minister confirmed that Uzbekistan is ready to develop and strengthen cooperation with Afghanistan in all areas of mutual interest, as well as will provide full assistance in resolving the Afghan problem and implementing important infrastructure projects.
Sayed Shahabuddin Timory expressed his gratitude for favorable conditions created for successful execution of his mission to Uzbekistan.