Meeting with Russian delegation
On September 20, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with a delegation of the Russian Federation led by First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation Anton Siluanov.
Issues of implementation of the agreements reached following the state visits of the heads of states of the two countries and other summits, as well as the necessary measures for their timely and full implementation were discussed at the meeting.
Preparation for the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Russian Federation at the beginning of 2020 were also considered. Measures for preparing a package of documents on further expanding mutually beneficial cooperation, including strategically important investment projects, were outlined.
Views were exchanged on deepening bilateral cooperation in the most important areas, including within the framework of establishing cooperation with the Eurasian Economic Union.