Meeting with Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
On August 14, a meeting of Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, Head of the Federal Service for State Registration, Cadaster and Cartography (Rosreestr) Victoria Abramchenko with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Kuchkarov was held at the Ministry of Finance.
The parties discussed problematic issues of the current cadastral system of the Republic of Uzbekistan, based on the results of the study of the Russian expert group.
At the meeting, priority areas for further cooperation were determined. Russian experts offered assistance in regulating normative-legal acts on land use planning, control over the use of land, and others.
Participants of the event also discussed the priority areas of cooperation in the field of real estate registration, cadastral registration, geodesy and cartography. Rosreestr and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Land Resources, Geodesy, Cartography and State Cadastre are planning to sign a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation.
According to the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan, following the meeting, the parties agreed on further format of cooperation in the sphere of development of land and property relations, as well as development and implementation of a pilot project in Kibray district of Tashkent region.