Meeting of the committee on healthcare issues
Committee on the Issues of Health Protection of Citizens of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan organized a round table discussion on “Ensuring implementation of constitutional norms related to health protection of the population – the highest priority of public policy”.
It was attended by members of the committee, specialists of the sphere, scientists, and students of Tashkent Medical Academy and workers of the mass media.
At the event, the constitutional foundations of the healthcare system, current tasks facing the Ministry of Health in reforming the sphere, implementation of reforms in the medical education system were discussed in detail.
At the same time, a number of reforms in the system of medical education, in particular, allocation of special quotas, reduction of the period of training, exchange of personnel, involvement of foreign specialists, as well as a number of existing problems were also discussed at the meeting. As noted, one of the current problems in the sphere is a lack of personnel. According to information, in Uzbekistan there are 26 doctors on average for 10 thousand citizens. This indicator in countries with advanced medicine is 38 in Germany, 40 in Switzerland, and 49 in Spain.