Head of Uzbekistan’s Mission to the EU Dilyor Khakimov met with Deputy Managing Director in the European External Action Service Angelina Eichhorst.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, practical aspects of preparation for the upcoming visit of the government delegation of Uzbekistan to Brussels on November 10-13 were discussed, within the framework of which it is planned to hold a regular meeting of the Cooperation Council of Uzbekistan – EU and a number of meetings with the leadership of the European Union.
The course of joint work on the draft agreement between the European Union and Uzbekistan on expanded partnership and cooperation, as well as implementation of new EU Strategy on Central Asia approved by the European Union and a number of other issues of bilateral cooperation were discussed in detail.