Meeting at the Ministry of Defense
The Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan Abdusalom Azizov met with the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Tajikistan Sherali Mirzo.
At the meeting, issues of military cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan were discussed. The need for further development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of defense was noted.
The Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan emphasized the positive dynamics in development of cooperation in recent years. He noted that an important factor in this was the meeting of Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan held in March this year. Strengthening bilateral ties contributes to ensuring peace, stability and security in Central Asia. Both countries support each other in joint resolution of international problems, the fight against terrorism, extremism and other types of organized transnational crime.
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Tajikistan positively responded that the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan possess the most advanced weapons in the region, the army servicemen have an excellent base for conducting exercises. He highly appreciated the system of training professional personnel in the higher military schools of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan, in particular, training of pilots in Jizzakh Higher Military Aviation School.
Following the meeting, the heads of the defense ministries of the two states signed a military cooperation plan for 2018. Then the guests laid flowers at the monument of Sorrowful Mother on Memory Square.
Representatives of the delegation of Tajikistan visited the Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, became familiar with the process of training, retraining and advanced training of military personnel. The guests also visited the military training ground in the city of Chirchik, where the guests were shown demonstration performances in “Tank biathlon” competitions.