Market Transformation for Sustainable Rural Housing
In 2017, the UNDP/GEF and the Ministry of Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan launched a project “Market Transformation for Sustainable Rural Housing” in Uzbekistan.
Main goal of the project was to provide rural population of Uzbekistan with improved and affordable living conditions that do not harm the environment.
In 2019, the project included the construction of energy-efficient and low-carbon homes - 800 one-story and three-room houses were built. 176 houses in Samarkand, 185 in Surkhandarya, 206 in Fergana, 112 in Khorezm and 121 houses in Bukhara regions.
Since March, the level of energy consumption in these houses and the level of corresponding greenhouse gas emissions will be monitored throughout the year. Based on the results, if necessary, methods will be developed to reduce energy costs and improve energy efficiency.