Mangulik street put into use
Mangulik street put into use In Andijon, Mangulik (eternity) street has been put into use. This street was built in the run-up to the 26th anniversary of the Motherland’s independence.
At an event held on this occasion, it was said that large-scale construction and improvement work being carried out in this country served for economic development and prosperity.
Towns, villages, streets and avenues of Andijon Region look modern now, and people’s lives have improved as have their attitude to labour and the environment. In this region, 126 small and large facilities are being put into use now, which is a good holiday present for the region’s people.
Mangulik street, which is 32 metres wide and 700 metres long, was built by builders of the Samandar Shijoati LLC of Andijon in just two months.
“There are stone-block pavements on both sides of the street, various flowers and greenery. Modern street lighting has been installed, and the street looks attractive day and night,” says the manager of the enterprise, S.Sayfuddinov.
For the opening of the street, there were trade fairs, an exhibition of art by young artists, young sportsmen’s performances and a concert programme by well-known artistic groups and culture figures.
“There have been some impressive changes in our town lately. Seeing beautiful streets and buildings in this town, I feel proud that I live in this peaceful and prosperous country,” says a 70 year-old labour veteran of Andijon, Mahbuba Muzaffarova.
The hokim (governor) of Andijon Region, Sh.Abdurahmanov, made a speech at the event.