Law awareness competition
The republican phase of the competition “Are you aware of the law?” has taken place in Samarqand. This competition is held traditionally among students of secondary special education and vocational training establishments.
This contest is held for the purpose of raising the law culture of young people and strengthening their knowledge about laws.
14 teams which had won in the lower stages of the competition participated in the event.
“The qualifying phases of this year’s contest were arranged at a high level at academic lyceums and vocational colleges in our country. In the first phase, 80 thousand students in 3,517 teams participated. And in the second stage of the contest that is the town and district stage, 193 teams qualified. In the third phase, they displayed their knowledge about laws of our country and other regulatory documents,” says S.Sanaqulov, an official of the secondary special education and vocational training centre.
In accordance with the contest’s conditions, participants gave information about conditions created at their educational establishments and about existing opportunities for scholarly endeavours and research. They also displayed their knowledge about reforms being implemented in the country’s judicial system. They also put forward proposals on raising society’s law culture.
Also there was a question-and-answer session to find out about students’ knowledge about the Constitution and laws of Uzbekistan.
The “Istiqlol qanotlari (the wings of independence)” team of the Nukus socio-economic college in the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston achieved first place. The “Status” team of academic lyceum No 2 in Jizzakh took second place, and the “Miranda” team of an industry and energy college in Qashqadaryo Region took third place.