Korea Week 2019 kicks off in Uzbekistan
Korea Week 2019 enlightenment event kicks off in Uzbekistan. The event started with Education in Korea exhibition organized by the Center of Education at the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Uzbekistan.
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea, based on trust and consistency, is continuously developing. The first visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Korea in November 2017, as well as the visit of the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in in April 2019 to Uzbekistan, provided the opportunity to raise cooperation to a new, promising stage.
At the exhibition, young people can become acquainted with the activities of Korea’s leading universities.
Visitors were informed about grant programs, bachelor's and master's degrees, language courses, as well as practical assistance in choosing a specialty.
Korea Week 2019 will last until October 6 and includes exhibitions, concerts and meetings with entrepreneurs, representatives of medicine and production sector. The opening of textile technopark, youth festival, taekwondo junior championships, business interviews and other interesting events will be held along with Medical Korea 2019 exhibition.