Journey to the wonderful world of books
“Bolalar kitobi” (“Children’s book”) III republican festival has started in the capital’s Park of culture and recreation named after Gafur Gulam.
The event is organized by the Press and Information Agency of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan, ministries of culture and public education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, khokimiyat of the city of Tashkent and a number of partner organizations.
In our country, special attention is paid to improving the reading culture of the population, especially of the younger generation, increasing the interest of youth in national literature.
“Children’s book” III republican festival is held under “Healthy and spiritually advanced generation – the future of the country” slogan. Its main goal is to introduce our compatriots, especially the students with new books from the publishing houses of our country. Similar holidays are also held in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and all regions.
According to the Press and Information Agency of Uzbekistan, the publishing houses of our country are annually producing books of more than 4 thousand titles, the total circulation of which exceeds 50 million copies. Books for children are issued by more than 50 publishing houses.
...Festively decorated park opens the doors for children into the wonderful world of reading. Children and adults are looking at books with a great interest and leafing through the art, educational, non-fiction, educational-methodical books, encyclopedias and textbooks that are presented here.
Book exhibitions, meetings with writers and poets, quizzes, competitions, concerts with participation of children’s ensembles, performances of theater groups, meetings and conversations will be held within the framework of the festival.