Job fair aimed at preventing illegal migration
About 30 enterprises and organizations offered 828 vacancies at the job fair organized by Syrdarya regional department of the National Security Service, regional employment directorate, governorate and Syrdarya district prosecutor's office and other organizations.
At the event, held at "Uzbekistan – China" friendship park, it was noted that special attention is being paid in Uzbekistan to issues of consistent increasing the level of people’s employment and their real income, creating new jobs, especially ensuring employment at institutions of secondary special, professional and higher education, reducing unemployment rate.
Participants of the fair had an opportunity to learn about activities of enterprises and organizations, workplaces, created conditions and wages.
Currently, more than 79 percent of employed population works in private sector in Syrdarya region. In addition, fairs of vacancies, organized at places are pursuing such goals as employment of unemployed segments of the population, prevention of illegal migration.
More than 10 people who have been pardoned and removed from special registration participated at the job fair. On this day, 75 people received directions to work.