Is it possible to prevent cancer?
On July 2, a press conference on “The state of the oncological service of Uzbekistan: creation of an effective system of prevention and early detection of cancer, introduction of advanced diagnostic and treatment methods, provision of modern diagnostic and therapeutic equipment and priorities” was held at the National Press Center of Uzbekistan.
The Minister of Health Alisher Shadmanov opened the event. He detailed the information on the status of the oncological service, priorities, performed medico-social projects and plans.
According to the World Health Organization, in Uzbekistan, as in other countries, there is an increase in cancer. Annually around 16 million new cases of cancer are detected worldwide. At present, more than 100 thousand cancer patients are registered in the country. Unfortunately, in more than 50 percent of cases, the primary detection of these patients occurs in advanced stages, when the treatment of such patients is rather difficult and is in most cases palliative, aimed at some increase in life expectancy and improvement of its quality. In this connection, the fight against this medico-social problem places responsibility not only on the healthcare system, but also on the whole society.
One of the serious problems that caused earlier discontent of the population is drug provision. As a result of continuously implemented measures, to date, the medicines supply of oncological institutions has grown 3-fold. By the end of this year, it is planned to satisfy the need of oncological institutions with basic medicines as much as possible.
Within the framework of the State Program, important tasks have been identified for further development of high-tech medical care. With a view to their implementation, memorandums have been signed with 10 leading foreign clinics and institutes. About 100 of our specialists have completed short- and long-term training courses in foreign clinics of the USA, Poland, India, Turkey, Russia, Belarus and other countries.
In order to improve the quality of diagnostics, three regional centers of immunohistochemical research are being organized in the Republican Specialized Scientific Practical Medical Center of Oncology and Radiology, Samarkand and Fergana branches. To this end, the experts have been trained in leading world centers. To implement this goal, the oncological institutions of the country will be equipped with modern medical technologies.
According to the Ministry of Health, the oncological institutions of the country will be equipped with such modern diagnostic and therapeutic devices as MRI hyperthermia, Positron emission tomography (PET), da Vinci Surgical System, Cyber knife, angiographic complexes.