Interregional training workshop on explanation the tax policy concept
Bukhara hosted interregional training workshop on explanation the essence and importance of the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On the Сoncept of improving tax policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” of June 29, 2018.
The workshop, organized in Bukhara city, Karakul and Shafirkan districts, was attended by employees of territorial tax inspections and representatives of business entities.
Director of the Advanced Training Center at the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan M. Komilov delivered a report on main directions of the concept of improving tax policy in Uzbekistan.
The concept opened a new page in legislation of the sphere. It provides for radical reformation of tax system, reducing taxes and mandatory payments, abolition of inefficient tax benefits. The main objectives of the concept are to create a comfortable competitive environment, ensure predictability and simplification of legislation, reduce tax burden, increase Uzbekistan’s investment attractiveness, improve tax administration.
Information was provided on innovations and amendments to this document from January 1, 2019.