INTERPOL: International cooperation is needed to combat human trafficking
Tashkent hosts an international workshop on combating human trafficking, preventing illegal migration in Central and South Asia.
Representatives of such countries as Russia, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and other countries are taking part in the event, organized at the initiative of the headquarters of INTERPOL (International Criminal Police Organization) together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the opening ceremony of the event, Innocentia Apovo, Criminal Intelligence officer of INTERPOL’s Trafficking in Human Beings Unit, noted that international cooperation is important in effectively countering human trafficking, which is considered one of the global problems of today.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Bobokhonov noted that consistent activities are being implemented in Uzbekistan on ensuring the interests and protecting human rights. Systemic work is carried out to prevent and effectively combat the crime in human trafficking. Based on the Law on Combating Human Trafficking, cooperation between state and public organizations in the fight against this crime has been strengthened.
The Republican Interdepartmental Commission for Combating Human Trafficking is operating.
At the seminar, participants exchanged views on the experience in combating human trafficking, and told about the success achieved in this direction. Issues of training and experience of employees of operational and investigative services in combating human trafficking and illegal migration were also considered.