International TV Festival kicks off in Tashkent
International Television Festival TEFI Commonwealth has started in Tashkent.
Founded in 2011, this traditional forum is held by the Russian Television Academy among television figures from CIS and neighboring countries. This festival is held every year in one of the CIS countries, the purpose of which is formation of a common information space of the Commonwealth countries.
The main themes of previous festivals were devoted to news programs, children’s television, music and entertainment programs. The theme of this festival is “Image of the Motherland: time, place, fate”. That is, this time the national identity of the CIS people and participants’ interests were taken into account when choosing a direction.
“Uzbekistan – the eternal promised” film (from the cycle of “Tolerant Uzbekistan”), prepared by Tashkent TV channel of the National Television and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, was presented at the International TV Festival. At last year’s event in Minsk, the documentary film of the country’s journalists “Triumph of a quarter of a century. Surkhandarya” was highly appreciated.