International cooperation strengthening
The Committee for international relations and friendly ties with foreign countries at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan has held a round-table conversation in the national press centre.
A.Khojayev, deputy chairman of the committee, and others have said that the development of international relations and feelings of magnanimity and humaneness, the strengthening of national unity, mutual respect and friendship among representatives of various nationalities and ethnic groups and the bringing up of the younger generation in the spirit of love and devotion to the Motherland are among priority areas of the state’s policy.
This country is further strengthening friendly relations and cultural enlightenment ties with foreign states. For the purpose of keeping and comprehensively developing the culture, spiritual values and national traditions and customs of representatives of all the nationalities and ethnic groups living in Uzbekistan 134 national cultural centres and 34 friendship societies are working fruitfully.
The Action Strategy on five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the years 2017-2021, put forward by the President of the country, specifies important tasks relating to the further strengthening of the independence and sovereignty of the state, its security and good neighbourliness.
A Presidential decree dated 19 May 2017 on measures to further improve international relations and friendly ties with foreign states is an important law-based foundation for ensuring stability, peace and accord in society.
During the round table, there was discussion about measures being taken as part of the implementation of this decree and about work to be done in this area.