International cooperation on youth issues
International conference on “The role of youth in preventing and countering violent extremism and radicalization that lead to terrorism” is being held in Tashkent. Delegation led by UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth Jayathma Wickramanayake, who arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in this conference, visited the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Guests were informed about the State Youth Policy implemented in Uzbekistan in accordance with the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021. Members of the delegation got acquainted with activities of the Lower House of Parliament.
Guests particularly noted the Joint Appeal of the Heads of Member States to Youth, adopted at the meeting of the Council of Heads of States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Qingdao, at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. This is a clear evidence of serious approach of Uzbekistan to youth issues.
Legislative basis formed in Uzbekistan to ensure young people’s rights and interests, opportunities created for them were discussed at the meeting. Participants were provided with information on the established Commission on youth issues for enhancing the role of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis in implementation of reforms carried out in the field of state youth policy, on current activities of the commission.