International cooperation in social sphere
A scientific-practical conference on “Improving education and practice of social work in Uzbekistan” was held at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek jointly with the UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan.
As a result of cooperation established between Uzbekistan and UNICEF in the sphere of social protection, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On guarantees of the rights of the child” has entered into force. Programs of cooperation in the field of protection of children’s rights have been developed and are being implemented.
In the course of activities in Uzbekistan, UNICEF is working on creating favorable conditions for children’s lives throughout the country, particularly, for providing qualitative education, expanding opportunities for medical services, strengthening social protection and raising children in their families.
Views were exchanged on provision of assistance to socially needy families, strengthening measures on ensuring the rights of every child to life, combating violence, discrimination and indifference against children, evaluation of activities of relevant ministries on a new program, development of standard rules in social sphere, training qualified personnel in social work.
– Special attention in Uzbekistan is paid to social sphere. A good legislative base has been formed in this direction, – says the Head of UNICEF office in Uzbekistan Sascha Graumann. – Our cooperation helps to improve quality of practical work in social sphere.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Women's Committee T.Narbayeva delivered a speech at the event.