International cooperation in animal husbandry
Nukus hosted international agricultural fair, dedicated to breeding pedigree cattle in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, its direct deliveries from abroad.
The fair is significant in that it is aimed at establishing cooperation, improving the breed of cattle, increasing the number of livestock, attracting modern foreign technologies for processing livestock products.
The fair was attended by foreign companies and experts from Greece, Latvia, Italy, Hungary, the Russian Federation, Germany, Sweden, the United States, as well as representatives of 12 local manufacturing companies, importers, and farms.
Presentation of foreign companies and local manufacturers’ products was held.
Following the fair, the initiators of investment projects and manufacturers held negotiations on livestock cultivation, delivery of milk and meat processing equipment, field equipment, feed products, fertilizers and seeds, signed agreements.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan M. Yerniyazov.