Integrated waste management system in Uzbekistan
The State Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan organized a roundtable discussion on “Strategy for solid waste management in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2019-2028: tasks for development of waste sorting and processing”.
Reforms implemented in the industry, activities carried out to improve the environment, prevent harmful effects of waste on citizen’s health and create comfortable conditions for improving the level and quality of people’s life, further improve the system for collection, storage, transportation, recycling, processing and disposal of household waste were discussed at the meeting.
During the implementation of the strategy, 100 percent of population will be covered by sanitation services by the target period, and the level of recycling will be 60 percent.
Within the framework of the event, an agreement was reached on implementation of outreach activity on active participation of the population together with public and private enterprises in effective organization of an integrated waste management system.