Innovations for Prevention of Corruption
Tashkent hosted an international forum on “Innovations in countering corruption”.
The forum is organized by the United Nations Development Programme project “Preventing corruption through effective, accountable and transparent governance institutions in Uzbekistan” together with the Republican Inter-Ministerial Anti-Corruption Commission.
The event was also co-organized by the Prosecutor General’s Office, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the UNDP Regional Center in Istanbul, the UN Office in Uzbekistan and the UNDP Project “Anti-Corruption for Peaceful and Inclusive Societies in Asia-Pacific.
The main objective of the event is to study and discuss best practices in using innovations in identifying, counteracting and preventing corruption.
At the forum sessions, participants expressed their views on the benefits of new technologies, the consequences of their misuse for personal gain. Today, the rational use of innovations is of current importance in creating a fair and sustainable digital society.
At the regional forum, leading experts in the field of innovations, representatives of international organizations and Central Asian countries exchanged experience on the use of advanced technologies in countering corruption.