Information and Resource Center serves to increase the level of environmental knowledge
The opening ceremony of Information and Resource Center of Tashkent regional territorial department of the Ecological Movement, created in cooperation with the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, was held in Tashkent.
The center was established within the framework of the ongoing project “Assistance to the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan in implementation of environmental protection measures – Phase II”.
The goal of the center is to strengthen public participation in environmental protection, increase environmental awareness and culture of the population, establish activity of public inspectors for environmental control, provide methodological assistance to NGOs and other civil society institutions in the field of ecology, medicine, assistance in providing the mass media with environmental data.
Cooperation of state bodies and civil society institutions in the field of environmental supervision, compliance with environmental laws, as well as cooperation between NGOs, the mass media and local kengashes of people’s deputies in implementation of public control over the implementation of state programs in this direction was also discussed at the event.