In the name of family unity and harmonious development of youth
The Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, regional office of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime for Central Asia held a workshop within the framework of “Mustahkam oila” (Strong family) program for adolescents at the age from 10 to 14 and their parents.
It was noted that systematic work is being carried out in Uzbekistan on correct formation of education of youth, strengthening the sense of responsibility of youth before family, society and Motherland, their protection from harmful influences.
Within the framework of “Mustahkam oila” program, implemented by the Ministry of Public Education in cooperation with partner organizations, much attention is paid to informing students about various harmful phenomena, improving skills to overcome various kinds of stress conditions. Following the successful first stage of the project, a wider coverage of schools is envisaged.
During the seminar, trainings in "Parents", "Teenagers", "Family" sections were held for propagandists of spirituality, psychologists of schools, school leaders of primary organizations of the Youth Union.