In the name of family unity
On the occasion of the International Day of Families, moral enlightenment events are being conducted in Tashkent on the slogan of “Interests of people and families – society’s wellbeing”.
These moral enlightenment events are being arranged by the Tashkent city hokimiyat (mayor’s office) together with the women’s committee of the city.
Invited to these events are active people of neighbourhoods, active members of the women’s committee, advisers for issues of religious enlightenment and spiritual-moral education and representatives of exemplary families.
Such an event also took place at children’s school of music and art No 25 in Olmazor district of the city of Tashkent.
In the 2017-2021 Action Strategy on five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan put forward by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention is given to such issues as increasing the population’s real incomes, raising the employment rate, providing social security for people and protecting their health, providing greater care for women, building affordable housing and developing road-transport, engineering and communication infrastructure.
In the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests, the scale of work in this area rose.
At the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, large construction projects are being implemented in all the regions of the country. These are significant projects and these are directed towards creating decent living and working conditions for families, bringing up a healthy and harmoniously developed generation, protecting the health of mothers, children and people of advanced age and ensuring a further rise in the prosperity of the population.
“There are more than 1,100 families living in our neighbourhood. In this neighbourhood, 34 families have started entrepreneurial activities. Systemic work is being carried out to ensure people’s employment, to hold marriage ceremonies without unnecessary expenses and forming correct relations in families,” says an adviser for issues of religious enlightenment and spiritual-moral education, Yulduz Rahimova.
At the event, gifts and certificates of merit were given to active women successfully working with families and women and exemplary families.
Children’s artistic groups gave a concert programme.