In Rabotak village, 42 modern houses built and put into use
In Rabotak village, 42 modern houses built and put into use On the eve of the 26th anniversary of the independence of the Motherland, modern houses were built in Rabotak village in Bukhara District of Bukhara Region and were put into use.
In recent years, the village of Rabotak enlarged, and it looks increasingly modern.
On the eve of the greatest and dearest holiday, 42 modern houses were built and put into use.
Among those holding housewarming parties are 6 members of low-income families and a citizen with limited physical abilities.
They were provided with houses as Presidential gifts.
“Today is an unforgettable day in our lives. Today the keys to a new three-room home were given to my son,” says Orzigul Habibova.
Matluba Torayeva’s joy is limitless. She lives in the district centre.
“In the past few years, I had to rent a house. It was not easy to keep up the payments. Luckily, now those days are in the past. I made a down payment and was provided with a two-room apartment. It has all the necessary home appliances. I did not even dream about it. I am very grateful to our state for this much care,” says Matluba.
During the event, young families were provided with vacuum cleaners, washing machines, bedroom furniture, kitchen utensils, fridges and television sets as Presidential gifts.
On the same day, 15 people in need of social protection were presented with ownership documents to homes to be built and commissioned in Rabotak this year.
On the basis of updated standard projects, 200 more houses are to be built in the region’s villages by the end of this year. It should be noted that 20 of these are to be allocated to low-income families.
Sewing machines were provided by the Ozpakhtasanoat (Uzbek cotton industry) joint-stock company for 35 people, and they are working from home. Sponsors gave children gifts.
The hokim (governor) of Bukhara Region, O.Barnoyev, made a speech at the event.