In a friendly family A cultural program in connection with the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea and the 80th anniversary of the ethnic Koreans living in Uzbekistan was held in Samarkand.
The event with participation of residents of Samarkand, Bukhara and Navoi regions of Korean nationality, representatives of state and public organizations, national cultural centers has started with “Korean diaspora: 80 years in Uzbekistan” documentary film.
The film tells about the present peaceful and tranquil life of Koreans who moved to Uzbekistan in 1937, and who became an integral part of friendly multinational family of our people, took a worthy place in life of society, on active participation of the Korean diaspora in socio-economic life of our country, the conditions created for the development of their national traditions and values.
At the event, the organizers awarded the winners of various competitions and chess tournaments, held in connection with the significant date.
Artists, ensembles and folk art groups of the national cultural centers of the region presented a concert program.