Important issues are discussed
Washington hosted a video conference with participation of representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States and St. Jude Children's Research Hospital.
Results of the visit of specialists of this institution to Tashkent in May, as well as cooperation areas in pediatric oncology for the near future were discussed at the meeting.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on allocation of grant funds of the American side for training Uzbekistan physicians and specialists in leading US universities with further internship at the St. Jude Hospital.
In addition, with the support of the American side, a special roundtable discussion on treatment of childhood cancer is planned to be held in Tashkent in October 2019, within the framework of which the prospects of cooperation between relevant institutions of the Uzbek side with foreign partners within WHO Global Initiative for Childhood Cancer will be discussed.