Implementing Food Safety Management System on HACCP standard
On December 3-5, by “Vocational education in Central Asia” project implemented by GIZ with the support of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan it is planned to hold a workshop on “Implementation of Food Safety Management System at an enterprise according to HACCP standards”.
This workshop will be useful to food manufacturers, as well as food teachers, who in turn will also be able to inform their students about the requirements for food safety.
The first two days of the workshop will be devoted to the theoretical part, that is, all tasks and principles of HACCP will be considered in stages, as well as Preliminary Conditions Programs that underlie HACCP will also be discussed. On the third day, a practical training is planned (if manufacturers allow visiting production to conduct a preliminary assessment, the stage of production and HACCP implementation issues). This practical lesson will allow students to learn what they need to pay attention to in production, as well as they will be able, using checklists and their observations, to give necessary recommendations to the manufacturer for subsequent improvement and possibility of introducing HACCP.