Holiday Festivities-Sayil
Holiday Festivities-Sayil A cultural-enlightenment event under a motto “I Love You, You Are Dear to Me, My Native Uzbekistan!” and dedicated to the 23rd anniversary of the independence of Motherland has taken place at the metropolitan Gafur Gulam Park of Culture and Leisure.
The occasion was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Uzbekistan, the Tashkent City Hokimiyat (Mayor’s Office) and the Uzbeknavo Artistic Association as part of the execution of the national program “The Year of Healthy of Child” and the presidential resolution on the preparation and celebration of the 23rd anniversary of the state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, signed 1 July 2014. The event was attended by representatives of ministries and other government agencies, social organizations, activists of mahallas and women’s committees, representatives of the senior generation and youths.
Minister for Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan M.Khojimatov and others stressed in particular that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov the economy of the country has been developing with steady advances, while Uzbekistan’s standing in the international arena has been growing and it has been securing a worthwhile status in the world community.
Special significance is being attached to the organization of free time of the youth and the arrangement of meaningful conditions for the leisure of the population. The resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the approval of a 2011-2015 action plan to consolidate the economic and technical capacities of parks of culture and leisure and further improve their activities, signed 29 December 2010, serves as an important factor in the expansion of scales of these efforts.
A range of measures are taken currently in the country to carry out phased reconstruction of parks and installment of modern amusements in them. It is envisaged that by the end of 2015, 225 recreation areas will be operating to serve the population.
Teams of artistic amateur performances, representatives of the Barkamol Avlod national children’s center, the Hunarmand Association and members of sporting hobby clubs performed at the occasion. The gathered visited with pleasure the puppet theater, exhibitions of national costume, of books and works of fine arts, and they took part in flower and bread street festivities-sayils.