High rewards places responsibility
Turkiston Palace in Tashkent hosted a solemn ceremony of awarding the winners of the International Competition for the XIV National Journalism Award “Oltin qalam” (Golden pencil).
On this occasion, senators, deputies, senior officials of various ministries, agencies, creative and public organizations, media representatives, professors and teachers, students studying in the direction of journalism were invited to this center of culture.
“Oltin qalam” competition, traditionally held in Uzbekistan, is a key factor in full support of journalists in constant search. A lot of materials were received for the International Competition for the XIV National Journalism Award “Oltin qalam”, held by the Creative Union of Journalists of Uzbekistan together with the Center for retraining journalists and other organizations to widely popularize the highest achievements of national and international journalism, create free conditions for media workers to demonstrate their civil position, as well as stimulate new approaches to a critical and analytical overview of the state of affairs and creative activity.
The competition, dedicated to May 3 – World Press Freedom Day, received materials published in newspapers and magazines, online publications, published on radio and television over the past year. In evaluating the submitted creative works, the main attention was paid to such aspects as relevance, social significance, efficiency, objectivity and accuracy, and a deep statement of people’s interests.
According to the tradition, in this competition, the owners of the first, second and third places are identified in the areas of television, radio, print media, online journalism. The winners were also identified on encouraging nominations, such as “The best material on human rights”, “The best material of a foreign journalist about Uzbekistan”, “The best photo report” and “The best Press Service”.
According to the nominations established by them, the winners were also awarded by the Council of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan, the Public Fund for Support and Development of Independent Print Media and news agencies of Uzbekistan, the Agency for Development of Nuclear Energy under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom, as well as embassies of the Russian Federation, the United States, the People’s Republic of China, the Republic of Turkey, the UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan, the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan, OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, branch of the Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia (CAREC), USAID TB Program, International Non-Governmental Non-Commercial Organization “Regional Dialogue” (Slovenia), Association of Peoples’ Universities “DVV International” (Germany) and other organizations.
The main national prize was awarded to the International Press Club, as well as to the staff of “O’zbekiston 24” TV channel of the National Television and Radio Company of Uzbekistan. The winners were awarded special diplomas, badges and the “Oltin qalam” statuette, as well as a cash bonus of 200 times the minimum wage established in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Abdukhakimov addressed the event.
A concert program with participation of artists and creative youth was presented within the framework of the solemn event.