High assessment of activities of dedicated doctors
According to the Decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On awarding of a group of workers of science, education, healthcare, literature, culture, art, spirituality and enlightenment and other social spheres in connection with the twenty-seventh anniversary of the state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, on the eve of the 27th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a group of compatriots who showed selflessness in the field of comprehensive development of the country, socio-economic and spiritual-enlightenment spheres, was awarded with state awards – honorary titles, orders and medals. Selfless representatives of the medical sphere are also among them.
According to the Information Service of the Ministry of Health, the awarding ceremony of a group of awardees was held at the ministry. The event was attended by the Minister of Health Alisher Shadmanov. He sincerely congratulated the audience on the greatest and dearest holiday – the 27th anniversary of state independence and with awarding orders and medals.
As it was noted at the event, over the past two years, large-scale activities were held in the healthcare system. First of all, on the basis of decrees and resolutions of the President, the activity of healthcare sphere has been improved from the legal side. In order to achieve people’s satisfaction, many important tasks are carried out related to radical improvement of primary healthcare system, provision of medicines, establishment of a specialized medical service in the regions. As well as doctors of large medical clinics of foreign countries come to Uzbekistan and carry out complex operations.
Another important aspect is that work is underway on creating a concept aimed at improving the quality of medical service, protecting the rights of representatives of the sphere, social support and encouraging their work. This will undoubtedly give an opportunity to raise the healthcare system to a completely new stage of development.