Halyk Bank implements investment projects in Uzbekistan
On August 22, Tashkent hosted a press conference within the framework of the visit of the delegation of Kazakhstan’s Halyk Bank led by Chairman of its Board of Directors Alexander Pavlov.
Information was provided on the activities of Halyk Bank, plans aimed at implementing investment projects in Uzbekistan.
During the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Kazakhstan in March 2017, an agreement was reached on opening of a Halyk Bank branch in Uzbekistan. On this basis, a subsidiary of this financial structure, Tenge Bank joint-stock commercial bank, began operating in Tashkent this year.
During the visit of the Halyk Bank delegation to Uzbekistan, a meeting of the Board of Directors was held with participation of senior management, heads of key departments, branches and subsidiaries from Kazakhstan, Georgia, Russia, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.
Participants exchanged views on the current issues of developing bilateral and multilateral cooperation, as well as discussed issues of establishing direct contacts with businesspeople of Uzbekistan.
On the same day, members of the Halyk Bank delegation held meetings, negotiations with representatives of a number of ministries and departments of the country to strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation.