Great progress in a short period
On November 27, Public Services Center of Chilanzar district in Tashkent hosted a meeting of the Director of Public Services Agency under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan Khalilillo Turakhujayev with the Senior Advisor to the President of the Republic of Turkey on Economic Issues, Hatice Karahan.
At the meeting, the sides considered and evaluated the implementation of the joint project “Further improvement of public services provision system” of the Public Services Agency and the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency, which was implemented in 2018, as well as discussed prospects for further cooperation.
During the negotiations, issues of continuing constructive cooperation in this area were discussed. In particular, TIKA representatives expressed interest in facilitating a functional analysis of government agencies providing public services, as well as in conducting study tours to Turkey. In addition, the possibility of assisting in construction of new Public Service Centers in the next year in Mirabad or Mirzo Ulugbek districts will be considered.
TIKA representatives emphasized the progress made by Public Services Agency over the short period of its existence and expressed their readiness to attract additional investment on their part. In particular, the high quality of service at the Centers and the created conditions for the provision of public services were emphasized.
The parties agreed on further cooperation in attracting foreign expert and technical assistance to develop the activities of the Public Services Agency.