Government hour: Effective mechanisms for parliamentary control – in action
Government hour was held at the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Regulations of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and “On parliamentary control”. It should be noted that this practice is used for the first time in the history of the national parliament.
Based on the results of the study of the state of socio-economic development of territories, sectors of the economy and social sphere, as well as appeals from citizens, on the proposal of factions of political parties in the lower house, held by deputies, the agenda of the Government hour included issues “On the work carried out for providing the population of the republic with clean drinking water and rational use of drinking water”, as well as “On the state of providing the population and medical institutions with affordable and qualitative medicines and medical supplies, in particular, creation of social pharmacies at places”.
Heads of ministries of housing-and-municipal services and healthcare services of Republic Uzbekistan were invited for granting deputies the information and detailed answers to their questions.
During the event, government representatives provided information on the issues forwarded by deputies, answered to their additional questions in detail.
Following the event, the committees of the Legislative Chamber were given recommendations on development of proposals on improving the current legislation in this sphere and law enforcement practice, at the same time it was decided to ensure effective parliamentary control over activities in this direction.