Generosity and Support: Alisher Usmanov supports compatriots
The owner of USM Holdings, Alisher Usmanov, transferred $5 million to “Generosity and Support” Nationwide Movement to financially support the population in need of social protection, large families, people with disabilities, single old people and citizens who temporarily lost their earnings during the quarantine period.
Доброта и поддержка: соотечественники получают помощь Алишера Усманова
2.5 million UZS each was distributed among more than 19 thousand citizens on the basis of lists provided by khokimiyats of Andijan, Namangan, Tashkent regions and Tashkent city.
The money is transferred to plastic cards opened by the National Bank of the country. In the first two days, the financial assistance was received by 400 citizens living in Tashkent, 2000 people from 48 mahallas of Marhamat and 74 from mahallas of Asaka district of Andijan region, 1000 residents of 54 mahallas of Namangan region, 3000 residents from 102 mahallas of Namangan, 200 citizens from seven mahallas of Almalyk.
According to the Mahalla Charity Foundation, targeted distribution of charitable funds continues.