Gender equality, new opportunities for youth, conditions for migrants
These issues were discussed at the international forum “Development of partnership on gender and youth in the 21st century”, in Tashkent.
The event, organized by the Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ensuring gender equality in cooperation with a number of international organizations, was attended by members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of state and public organizations, international structures such as the United Nations, the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, International Organization for Migration.
The agenda of sessions included issues of gender equality and family relations, protection of the rights of labor migrants, and prevention of human trafficking.
Detailed information was provided on the work being carried out in Uzbekistan to increase the socio-political activity of women in managing society and the state, supporting their interests and the results of this work.
It was emphasized that over the past three years, the country has achieved significant results in regulating and ensuring the safety of labor migration, combating trafficking in human beings, and protecting victims of this type of cross-border crime, most of which are women and youth.
Despite the ongoing large-scale work in these areas, the level of social activity of women and youth in political life still does not meet the requirements of the time. In this context, it was noted that insufficient attention to gender and youth issues often leads to many socio-economic problems, in particular, it leads to unofficial labor migration, forced labor, human trafficking and other negative phenomena. The need for interstate cooperation in issues of their eradication was emphasized.
Taking into account the views expressed at the forum, as well as the importance of developing partnership on gender, youth and migration for society and the state, relevant recommendations have been adopted.