Gender equality in agriculture
Tashkent hosted an event organized by “Oila” (“Family”) Scientific Practical Research Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the event, aspects that were highlighted in the report of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations on “Gender issues in development of agriculture and rural areas in Uzbekistan” were analyzed in detail.
According to specialists, there are still some serious problems despite the progress made in improving the policy of gender equality and implementation of international obligations. In particular, this is restriction of opportunities for women to use productive resources.
Information was provided on measures taken in Uzbekistan for promoting a healthy environment in families, ensuring social equality, increasing women’s activity in society.
Reports were heard on gender equality, food security and reforms in agriculture.