Future officers improved their skills
Regular tactical exercises of cadets were held at Chirchik training ground of the Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the exercises organized for increasing combat readiness, experience and skill of young military personnel during military operations, development of skills of making right decisions in difficult situations, special attention was paid to effective use of arms and military equipment, further improvement of knowledge and qualification of the military personnel in this direction.
Cadets tested their skills on study of the territory, occupation of the defensive position, correct use of military equipment with participation of experienced officers and instructors.
It should be noted that young military personnel coped with all tasks at a high level. During the exercises, they increased their knowledge and skills on management of antitank missile systems with special interest. Head of department of armament and firing of the Academy of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant Colonel R.Akhmadaliyev, who led exercises, told the cadets about their success and shortcomings, gave appropriate instructions.
Carefully developed measures for improving effectiveness of defense and security system serve the most important purpose of further enhancing capacity of the national army.