Foreign experience is being introduced into practice
Tashkent hosted a scientific practical conference on “Modern aspects of hematology and transfusiology”.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Republican Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion, was attended by experts from Turkey, France, Russia, Ukraine, India, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, scientists from national research institutes, physicians of republican medical institutions.
Reports on ongoing research, advances in oncology and transfusiology were made at the conference. Since 2004, an international GIPAP program has been implemented in Uzbekistan for treatment of patients with chronic myeloid leukemia. The project “Defining a strategy for improving diagnoses and treatment of patients with primary immunodeficiency in Uzbekistan” is currently being implemented in collaboration with German clinics. It aims to further improve the diagnosis of patients and medical care for them.
A memorandum on the program “For the progress of the Global Alliance in 2019-2021” was signed at the event with participation of officials of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the President of the World Federation of Hemophilia Alain Weill. Within the framework of this program, medical centers will be created at the regional hospitals of Nukus and Andijan, professional training will be conducted.
At the conference, views were exchanged on treatment of diseases, providing first aid in complications, the use of hemostatic drugs.