Festive event in “Dustlik” park
Committee on interethnic relations and friendly ties with foreign countries at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a festive event dedicated to the Day of Memory and Honor, in “Dustlik” park, in Tashkent.
Various meetings, concert programs, spiritual and enlightenment events are held in accordance with the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures for preparing and holding events dedicated to the Day of Memory and Honor” and the Decree “On encouraging the participants of the Second World War” of April 16, 2018. Particular attention and care is shown to representatives of the older generation.
Speakers at the event congratulated participants of the war and veterans of the labor front on the holiday, noted that the heroism of people who sacrificed their lives for the sake of people’s peace and independence of the country, bravery and valor of our compatriots, is an example for all.
At the event, organized under the motto “Memory is eternal, values are sacred”, the national cultural centers of Uzbekistan presented a concert program.