Faction proposes to develop a new draft law
Faction of Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis proposes to develop and adopt a draft law “On anti-corruption expertise of normative legal acts and their projects”.
Working group on qualitative development of the draft law in a short time was created at the meeting. It consists of experts, specialists and deputies of local Kengashes of people’s deputies.
In Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to strengthening the legal framework and expanding combating corruption practice. Particularly, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On combating corruption” consisting of 34 articles, was adopted on January 3, 2017.
At the meeting it was noted that deputies studied foreign experience on this issue. Activity plan for development of the draft law was approved.