Exhibition of textile products and equipment
International exhibition of textile products and fashion industry UzTextileExpo 2019 and the exhibition of Tashkent textile machinery TTME 2019 have kicked off at Uzexpocentre within the framework of Global Textile Days Tashkent 2019.
160 companies from more than ten countries are demonstrating their products at UzTextileExpo exhibition, over 60 percent of them are local manufacturers. For the first time, representatives of cotton-textile clusters operating in Uzbekistan are attending the event.
At the opening ceremony of the exhibition, Advisor to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Nodir Otajonov, ITE Group Regional Director Edward Stroon and others noted that international cooperation is an important factor in development of the textile industry in each country, and measures taken in this direction contribute to further development of the industry.
There are also many exhibitors at TTME 2019. It demonstrates modern textile and sewing equipment from China, South Korea, Poland, Portugal, Turkey, Japan, and Russia.
The exhibitions will continue their work until September 13.